PowerOverEthernet.com - the definitive resource

Learn

Spec

Select

Buy

test banner
To receive our twice monthly PoE Newsletter please supply your email address and preferred format: Html Text

Planet's new IAP-2001PE hardened Industrial Access Point is PoE powered and designed for long distance Wireless/fiber networks

The IAP-2001PE can be installed up to 60km from the data center and provides not only Industrial grade Wireless Access and Repeater functions, but also Industrial grade Fiber Router services including a firewall and advanced security features to satisfy various network requirements

Planet's new  IAP-2001PE hardened Industrial Access Point is PoE powered and designed for long distance Wireless/fiber networks

The PlanetIAP-2001PE Industrial Access Point brings users the ideal solution for robust and long distance Wireless access in harsh industrial network. The IAP-2001PE is specially designed for the Wi-Fi applications over a TCP/IP network in the harden environment from -10 to 60 Degree C temperature. It comes with 802.11n Wireless interface for up to 300Mbps performance and provides 4 x 10/100Mbps copper ports with 1-Port IEEE 802.3af PoE PD (Powered Device) inject interface delivered in an IP30 rugged strong case.

  • IEEE 802.11n Wireless LAN speed up to 300Mbps
  • 2 x 5dBi Detachable Omni-directional Antenna
  • 4 x 10/100Base-TX Ports with 1-Port PoE (PD, Powered Device) and 1 x 100FX Port (SFP Slot)
  • IPv4 / IPv6 Web Management
  • Supports 64/128-bit WEP, WPA / WPA2, and WPA-PSK / WPA2-PSK, 802.1x
  • Supports WISP Mode, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  • -10 to 60 Degree C Operating Temperature
  • Redundant Power Design
  • IP30 Aluminum case protection / DIN Rail and Wall-mount Design

The IAP-2001PE provides one 100Base-FX SFP interface for optional use of Single / Multi-Mode SFP module. The fiber optical interface of the IAP-2001PE not only functions for long distance expansion of Intranet LAN network, but also can perform as the Internet WAN fiber interface through the built-in management software configuration.

IAP-2001PE product page

Planet Home Page

Author: Planet Technology and Communication / Tony Wright  Published: 23 Apr 2012


Temporary PoE banner